Immigration

This section deals with questions and answers regarding the Webmaster’s trips to China and going through the Immigration process. This is NOT a section with recommendations. The Webmaster is NOT an immigration lawyer. He will be talking about his personal journey with his wife, Mrs. Webmaster and how they have navigated through the nightmare that immigrating to the U.S. has become.

I have been getting a number of questions from people regarding my wife’s immigration, Fushun, China and what we have been going through in getting his wife her green card. This section will be dedicated to providing what small help I can to you.

I have created a page giving you the basics of what we went through and what we had to do. The title of the page is “Bringing your beloved to the United States.” This page deals with our personal trials and tribulations of going through the K-1 visa process.

After your fiancé(e) arrives you have 90 days to get married. Then more fun begins. You will need to submit paperwork for a work permit, advance travel parole and Adjustment of status. And of course don’t forget the Social (in)Security card.

Ok! Now you have arrived and you are now happily married until “Death do you part.” Now what do you do? This is both simple and difficult. You need to apply for an Adjustment Of Status. This is the official name for the Green Card. This can take a while. Once you have submitted the AOS forms the clock stops, (in more ways then one), on your spouse’s K-1 visa. He or She is now awaiting a determination on whether or not your spouse will be allowed to stay. Basically they want to make sure this is a valid marriage on not some sort of game being played. Surprisingly people still try to game the system using a false marriage to get into the country illegally.

So, what is the process and what forms do we need to fill out? Just follow this link to the page titled “Getting a Green Card.”

We are aware that you have many many questions. Below are a list of sites and resources you can visit for help and information.

First, USENET.
USENET is the original bulletin board system. It is not web based. Most Internet service providers have some sort of USENET feed. If you have access to one, you want to subscribe to alt.visa.us.marriage-based. This is a fairly high trafficked news group with a number of people who have gone through the process, are going through the process or are immigration lawyers. You may also access this group through Google.com. Simply follow this link to access the google group. We would recommend that you access the site through USENET using a dedicated client. It will be far easier to read and follow threads.

Another place you can get information is Visa Journey. This site has forums, documentation and other resources you can use.

Now that you have successfully completed your journey to the United States and wedded bliss, what next? That is entirely up to you. In our case Mrs. Webmaster decided she wanted to drive a car. Her story on that can be found on the Getting a Drivers License page.

HTML clipboard

I have been getting a number of questions from people regarding my wife’s immigration, Fushun, China and what we have been going through in getting his wife her green card. This section will be dedicated to providing what small help I can to you.

I have created a page giving you the basics of what we went through and what we had to do. The title of the page is “Bringing your beloved to the United States.” This page deals with our personal trials and tribulations of going through the K-1 visa process.

After your fiancé(e) arrives you have 90 days to get married. Then more fun begins. You will need to submit paperwork for a work permit, advance travel parole and Adjustment of status. And of course don’t forget the Social (in)Security card.

Ok! Now you have arrived and you are now happily married until “Death do you part.” Now what do you do? This is both simple and difficult. You need to apply for an Adjustment Of Status. This is the official name for the Green Card. This can take a while. Once you have submitted the AOS forms the clock stops, (in more ways then one), on your spouse’s K-1 visa. He or She is now awaiting a determination on whether or not your spouse will be allowed to stay. Basically they want to make sure this is a valid marriage on not some sort of game being played. Surprisingly people still try to game the system using a false marriage to get into the country illegally.

So, what is the process and what forms do we need to fill out? Just follow this link to the page titled “Getting a Green Card.”

We are aware that you have many many questions. Below are a list of sites and resources you can visit for help and information.

First, USENET.
USENET is the original bulletin board system. It is not web based. Most Internet service providers have some sort of USENET feed. If you have access to one, you want to subscribe to alt.visa.us.marriage-based. This is a fairly high trafficked news group with a number of people who have gone through the process, are going through the process or are immigration lawyers. You may also access this group through Google.com. Simply follow this link to access the google group. We would recommend that you access the site through USENET using a dedicated client. It will be far easier to read and follow threads.

Another place you can get information is Visa Journey. This site has forums, documentation and other resources you can use.

Now that you have successfully completed your journey to the United States and wedded bliss, what next? That is entirely up to you. In our case Mrs. Webmaster decided she wanted to drive a car. Her story on that can be found on the Getting a Drivers License page.


  • Pingback: My Homepage

%d bloggers like this: