What is it with Anti-Trump prosecutors and tampering with evidence?
[…] I’m no lawyer, but I am under the impression that destroying or altering evidence, especially by the prosecution, is a great big Bozo No No.

Tampering with evidence is a class E felony in the Empire State under New York Consolidation Laws, Penal Law § 215.40, which states in part:

A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when: Believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person.

I wonder just what those records said? This will be especially damning of they could provide exculpatory evidence.